W(h)ither Environmental Justice?
[…] [71].    [small-caps]India Const.[end-small-caps] art. 39A, amended by The Constitution (Forty-Second Amendment) Act, 1976 (emphasis added).

[72].    [small-caps]India Const.[end-small-caps] art. 37: “The provisions contained in this Part shall not be enforceable by any court, but the principles therein laid down are nevertheless fundamental in the governance of the country and it shall be the duty of the State to apply these principles in making laws.”

[73].    [small-caps]India Const.[end-small-caps] art. 12.

[74].    See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 3202(a) (2012) (“A judgment may be enforced by any of the remedies set forth in this subchapter.” (emphasis added)).

[75].    See, for example, very famously M.C. Mehta And Anr vs Union Of India & Ors, (1987) 1 SCR 819 (asking, “Does the rule in Rylands v. Fletcher, (1866 Law Report 1 Exchequer 265) [sic] apply or is there any other principle on which the liability can be determined?”).