Abstract
[…] Id. at 944.
[7]. Id.
[8]. Id. at 945.
[9]. Id.
[10]. Id.
[11]. Id. at 946.
[12]. See United States v. Orsinger, 698 Fed. Appx. 527 (9th Cir. 2017).
[13]. Sandra Day O’Connor, Lessons From the Third Sovereign: Indian Tribal Courts, 33 Tulsa L.J. 1, 1 (1997).
[14]. Federal Death Penalty Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 60002(a), 108 Stat. 1959, 1968 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 3598).
[15]. See Kevin K. Washburn, Federal Criminal Law and Tribal Self-Determination, 84 N.C. L. Rev. 779, 831 (2006).
[16]. Ex parte Crow Dog, 109 U.S. 556 (1883).
[17]. Major Crimes Act of 1885, ch. 341, § 9, 23 Stat. 362, 385 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. § 1153).
[18]. See 18 U.S.C. § 1153. The current list of offenses is “murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, a felony assault under section 113, an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, felony child abuse or neglect, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title.” Id.
[19]. Id.
[20]. United States v. Mitchell, 502 F.3d 931, 948–49 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal citation omitted).
[21]. Id. at 997–1014 (Reinhardt, J., dissenting).
[22]. Mitchell v. United States, 553 U.S. 1094 (2008) (mem.).
[23]. Mitchell v. United States, 790 F.3d 881, 884 (9th Cir. 2015).